Join the Real Joy Challenge! Choose a Water Project and Help a Family in Need of Clean Water.

background

The Lifewater Team


Our staff serve together to bring water, health, and hope to children and families in extreme poverty.

Eager professionals, disciplined dreamers, and humble teammates—that’s who we are. Lifewater has offices in four countries on three continents, but we’re all working for the same thing—for every child to have safe water. Want to meet or connect with us? View our team below.

 

Join Our Team

Leadership

Amy

Pitts

Director of Development

Read Bio >

Justin

Narducci, MBA

President / CEO

Read Bio >

Dave

LeVan, MBA

Chief Operating Officer

Read Bio >

Pamela

Crane-Hoover, PhD

Chief of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >

Zerihun

Hailu, MS

Ethiopia Country Director

Read Bio >

Alex

Mbaguta, MA

Uganda Country Director

Read Bio >

Romanea

Thong

Cambodia Country Director

Read Bio >

Devocatus

Kamara

Country Director, Tanzania

Lindsay

Lange, MSPH

Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Gary

Weyel

Director of Marketing

Read Bio >

Daren

Wendell

Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >
Show Less Team Members

Staff

Birkinesh

Bekele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Tazeb

Tefera

Accountant

Betty

Tumwine

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Allie

Watts

Marketing Associate

Read Bio >

Tadelech

Tesfaye

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Bontu

Aman

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Yisahek

Dagne

Jr. WASH Tech

Sam Onn

Inn

Provincial Program Manager

Read Bio >

Kim Eng

Lim

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

David

Azoora

Area Program Manager, Kakumiro

Read Bio >

Bridget

Naikesa

Cashier

Dereje

Getachew

Jr. WASH Tech

Kunthea

Thorng

Finance and Administration Officer

Senait

Solomon

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Joseph

Kagezi

Program Coordinator

Lamesa

Bekele

Water & Sanitation Technician

Devocatus

Kamara

Country Director, Tanzania

Brandie

Shackelford

WASH Program Coordinator

Read Bio >

Jarso

Asefa

Human Resources Manager

Abate

Tegegn

Regional Program Manager, Bensa, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Daniel

Macfarlane

Finance and Accounting Manager

Read Bio >

Duke

Megera

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Amanda

Ainsworth

Chief of Staff

Read Bio >

Mestawot

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Francis

Aguma

Jr. WASH Technician

Peninah

Natukunda

Finance and Administration Manager

Klan

Sat

Security Guard

Esther

Namuswa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Gudetu

Arse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Yek

Pich

Provincial Program Manager

Read Bio >

Almaz

Alemayehu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Joan

Kawala

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Zelalem

Regassa

Communications Coordinator

Peter

Batambuze

Program Coordinator

Elizabeth

MacRae

WASH Program Officer

Read Bio >

Deo

Kanyankole

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Halima

Godana

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Gebeyehu

Abebe

Director of Program Operations

Read Bio >

Xavier

Mbonye

Procurement and Logistics Officer

Daren

Wendell

Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Bora

Lou

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Bou

Ban

WASH Technician

Meseret

Gizachew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Samuel

Kifuko

Church Mobilizer

Ackline

Ainembabazi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Sprinter

Mukebezi

WASH Technician

Sanyu

Nansubuga

Accounts Assistant

Ritah

Katongole

Accounts Assistant

Julious

Awelo

Jr. WASH Technician

Gaitano

Okumu

Church Mobilizer

Mercy

Agaba

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Calvin

Babyenda

Accounts Assistant

Garedew

Amare

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Joseph

Balikowa

Sr. Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Julie

Waechter

Deputy Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Musa

Meribo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Yared

Getachew

Geologist

Bennety

Malima

Area Program Manager, Tanzania

Jon

Viducich

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Thida

Mourn

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Somaun

Tout

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Tirunesh

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Samuel

Kifuko

Church Mobilizer

Meseret

Biru

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Zufan

Kebede

Cashier

Martha

Atukwase

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Persis

Nabirye

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Selam

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Enat

Amde

Cashier / Store Keeper

Lawrance

Mukidi

Jr. WASH Technician

Meseret

Marmara

Water Technician

Gary

Weyel

Director of Marketing

Read Bio >

Ayalew

Engida

Driver

Savannah

Sanchez

Administrative Assistant

Read Bio >

Paul

Gabula

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Tom

Owiny

WASH Technician

Sosina

Nega

Cashier / Store Keeper

Romanea

Thong

Cambodia Country Director

Read Bio >

Turo

Sinkaro

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Derartu

Ayano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Collyn

McCarty

Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator

Read Bio >

Eric

Massa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Teshale

Asefa

Regional Program Manager, West Arsi, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Samay

Yin

WASH Technician

Ermias

Wondwosen

Jr. WASH Tech

Samuel

Okello

WASH Technician

Zeritu

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Netsanet

Tadele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Varaseer

Chan

WASH Technician

Joseph

Bwire

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Sylvester

Bwoye

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Catherine

Namusisi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Abinet

Ayele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Thomas

Kawuzi

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

David

Mugoya

Driver & Logistics Assistant

Dong

Ra

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Surafel

Negash

Drill Co Chief Driller

Grace

Orishaba

Area Program Manager, Kaliro, Uganda

Read Bio >

Bruce

McEvoy

Advisory Committee

Read Bio >

Philemon

Mubiru

Sr. Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Filagot

Worku

Accountant

Shewangezaw

Chuqala

WASH Construction Engineer

Zerihun

Hailu, MS

Ethiopia Country Director

Read Bio >

Zinash

Gebre

Cashier / Store Keeper

Tewabech

Tademe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Amane

Zerfu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Jenipher

Nankya

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Phaly

Oem

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Lizzie

Zweng

Graphic Designer

Read Bio >

Biftu

Galata

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Samson

Mamo

Drill Co Pump Technician

Tyson

Babayco

Donor Relations Coordinator

Read Bio >

Alemnesh

Girma

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Irene

Mbasalaki

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Beb

Yoeun

Housekeeper

Danny

Foote

Product Team Lead

Read Bio >

Workinesh

Teshome

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Suzan

Katebalirwe

Human Resource Manager

Juliet

Mugoya

Cashier

Tadesse

Gelgelu

Driver

Daro

Ansha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Yung

Ang

Finance and Admin Officer

Alemayehu

Awoke

Program Manager, Nensebo, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Yeshihareg

Balcha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Rith

Louer

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Bizuneh

Bushura

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Fred

Batuli

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Rose

Apolot

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Boremey

Sann

Human Resources Manager

Vincent

Amaza

WASH Technician

Bedhane

Guduru

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Sim

Tiv

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Selamawit

Tilahun

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Bona

Hounn

Junior WASH Technician

Sofiya

Kore

Junior Accountant / Cashier

Kiryn

Headrick

Data Coordinator

Read Bio >

Thomas

Fantaye

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Tsige

Hilo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Sophea

Yan

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Aberra

Elefew

WASH Planning and Design Engineer

Almaz

Torbi

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Phirath

Samchhomchan

Finance and Administration Manager

Brianna

Osterkamp

Staff Accountant

Read Bio >

Tigist

Endalew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Zerihun

Tura

Communications Coordinator

Unith

Nakandha

Accounts Assistant

Adanech

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Misrak

Ayano

Program Manager

Pamela

Crane-Hoover, PhD

Chief of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >

Tamerat

Asefa

Drill Co Assistant Driller

Emily

Guebert

WASH Program Officer

Read Bio >

Lissie

Babb

Sustainability Officer

Read Bio >

Mara

Ladewig

Programs Manager

Read Bio >

Dorothy

Kwasherura

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Samnang

Khlok

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Sarah

Young, PE

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Erinest

Waswa

Church Mobilizer

Amy

Pitts

Director of Development

Read Bio >

Sintayehu

Tamiru

Water and Sanitation Technician

John Mary

Kasangaki

Driver

Tabisa

Nasirumbi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Pol Samnieng

Long

Administration Coordinator

Jude

Ouga

Jr. WASH Technician

Michael

Steele

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Shumi

Adugna

Project Accountant

Shitaye

Urgessa

Water Technician

Meron

Tadesse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Erinah

Mbaherekyo

Jr. WASH Technician

Tarekegn

Tadele

Jr. WASH Tech

Kinfu

Siyoum

Drill Co Hydrologist

Sean

Martin

Regional Director of Donor Relations (Western USA)

Read Bio >

Misgana

Hirphassa

WASH Engineer (Planning and Design)

Tsehay

Habtu

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Alemayehu

Asefa

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Alex

Mbaguta, MA

Uganda Country Director

Read Bio >

Spera

Atuhairwe

Director of Programs

Berhanu

Mesele

WASH Planning and Design Engineer

Burkitu

Chuluke

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Tadiwos

Lemma

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Muse

Mathewos

Water & Sanitation Technician

Martin

Opio

Director of Engineering Operations

Fura

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Judith

Mpumwire

Program Coordinator

Joyce

Sabano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Nicholas

Agaba

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Cynthia

Kahn

Communications and Content Editor

Read Bio >

Kasa

Engo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Margaret

Mbabazi

Cashier

Lindsay

Lange, MSPH

Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Emmanual

Kasajja

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Genet

Tadese

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Innocent

Agaba

Jr. WASH Technician

Catherine

Apio

Area Program Manager, Mayuge, Uganda

Read Bio >

Shibire

Hebo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Ayantu

Getachew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Justin

Narducci, MBA

President / CEO

Read Bio >

Tikikil

Shikur

Cashier / Store Keeper

Show More Team Members

Give to a water project today.