background

The Lifewater Team


Our staff serve together to bring water, health, and hope to children and families in extreme poverty.

Eager professionals, disciplined dreamers, and humble teammates—that’s who we are. Lifewater has offices in four countries on three continents, but we’re all working for the same thing—for every child to have safe water. Want to meet or connect with us? View our team below.

 

Join Our Team

Leadership

Amanda

Ainsworth

Chief of Staff

Read Bio >

Gary

Weyel

Director of Marketing

Read Bio >

Alex

Mbaguta, MA

Uganda Country Director

Read Bio >

Lindsay

Lange, MSPH

Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Zerihun

Hailu, MS

Ethiopia Country Director

Read Bio >

Christine

Zurbach

Vice President of Philanthropy

Read Bio >

Justin

Narducci, MBA

President / CEO

Read Bio >

Pamela

Crane-Hoover, PhD

Chief of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >

Romanea

Thong

Cambodia Country Director

Read Bio >
Show More Team Members

Mestawot

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Zerihun

Hailu, MS

Ethiopia Country Director

Read Bio >

Emily

Guebert

WASH Program Officer

Read Bio >

Adanech

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Justin

Narducci, MBA

President / CEO

Read Bio >

Alemnesh

Girma

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Yung

Ang

Finance and Admin Officer

Brian

Oketha

WASH Technician

Daniel

Macfarlane

Finance and Accounting Manager

Read Bio >

Selamawit

Tilahun

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Derartu

Ayano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Samson

Mamo

Drill Co Pump Technician

Soklay

Lot

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Reenie

McNamee

Office Manager

Read Bio >

Phaly

Oem

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Zeritu

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Catherine

Namusisi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Surafel

Negash

Drill Co Chief Driller

Paul

Gabula

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Sintayehu

Tamiru

Water and Sanitation Technician

Garedew

Amare

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Persis

Nabirye

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Jarso

Asefa

Human Resources Manager

Thomas

Kawuzi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Almaz

Alemayehu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Nina

Heintz

Graphic Designer

Read Bio >

Sophea

Yan

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Teshay

Habtu

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Fred

Batuli

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Sprinter

Mukebezi

WASH Technician

Turo

Sinkaro

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Grace

Orishaba

Area Program Manager, Kaliro, Uganda

Read Bio >

Sofiya

Kore

Junior Accountant / Cashier

Sim

Tiv

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Collyn

McCarty

Program Data Coordinator

Read Bio >

Amanda

Ainsworth

Chief of Staff

Read Bio >

Shitaye

Urgessa

Water Technician

Allie

Watts

Marketing Coordinator

Read Bio >

Muse

Mathewos

Water & Sanitation Technician

Birkinesh

Bekele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Ermias

Wondwosen

Jr. WASH Tech

Kinfu

Siyoum

Drill Co Hydrologist

Danny

Foote

Product Team Lead

Read Bio >

Yek

Pich

Provincial Program Manager

Read Bio >

Gebeyehu

Abebe

Director of Program Operations

Read Bio >

Tyson

Babayco

Donor Relations Coordinator

Read Bio >

Tewabech

Tademe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Kiryn

Headrick

Data Coordinator

Read Bio >

Musa

Meribo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Sean

Martin

Regional Director of Donor Relations (Western USA)

Read Bio >

Christine

Atherstone

WASH Program Officer

Read Bio >

Tamerat

Asefa

Drill Co Assistant Driller

Pamela

Crane-Hoover, PhD

Chief of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >

Filagot

Worku

Accountant

Sarah

Young, PE

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Tarekegn

Tadele

Jr. WASH Tech

Tikikil

Shikur

Cashier / Store Keeper

Thomas

Fantaye

Driver/Logistics Assistant

David

Azoora

Area Program Manager, Kakumiro, Uganda

Read Bio >

Almaz

Torbi

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Tadesse

Gelgelu

Driver

Shumi

Adugna

Project Accountant

Sharon

Durant

Community Outreach Coordinator

Read Bio >

Peninah

Natukunda

Accounts Assistant

Bona

Hounn

Junior WASH Technician

Thearith

Vuthearith

Driver

Bizuneh

Bushura

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Duke

Megera

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Peter

Batambuze

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Biftu

Galata

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Yisahek

Dagne

Jr. WASH Tech

Jenipher

Nankya

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Meseret

Marmara

Water Technician

Sosina

Nega

Cashier / Store Keeper

Alemayehu

Awoke

Program Manager, Nensebo, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Julie

Waechter

Deputy Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Philemon

Mubiru

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Lucy

Asimo

Cashier

Fura

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Joseph

Balikowa

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Gary

Weyel

Director of Marketing

Read Bio >

Genet

Tadese

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Varaseer

Chan

WASH Technician

Samnang

Khlok

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Catherine

Apio

Area Program Manager, Mayuge, Uganda

Read Bio >

Gudetu

Arse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Abate

Tegegn

Regional Program Manager, Bensa, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Joan

Kawala

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Rith

Louer

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Zinash

Gebre

Cashier / Store Keeper

Lindsay

Lange, MSPH

Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Phirath

Samchhomchan

Finance and Admin Officer

Halima

Godana

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Teshale

Asefa

Regional Program Manager, West Arsi, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Netsanet

Tadele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Sam Onn

Inn

Provincial Program Manager

Read Bio >

Enat

Amde

Cashier / Store Keeper

Joyce

Sabano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Dereje

Getachew

Jr. WASH Tech

David

Mugoya

Driver & Logistics Assistant

Juliet

Mugoya

Cashier

Vincent

Amaza

WASH Technician

Kim Eng

Lim

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Daren

Wendell

Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Kasa

Engo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Charles

Emegu

Junior WASH Technician

Yeshihareg

Balcha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Tadelech

Tesfaye

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Jon

Viducich

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Romanea

Thong

Cambodia Country Director

Read Bio >

Joseph

Kagezi

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Sokhom

Vorch

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Meron

Tadesse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Cynthia

Kahn

Communications and Content Coordinator

Read Bio >

Alex

Mbaguta, MA

Uganda Country Director

Read Bio >

Senait

Solomon

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Louis

Kasadha

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Amane

Zerfu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Tirunesh

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Christine

Zurbach

Vice President of Philanthropy

Read Bio >

Emmanual

Kasajja

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Abinet

Ayele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Show More Team Members