The Lifewater Team
Our staff serve together to bring water, health, and hope to children and families in extreme poverty.
Eager professionals, disciplined dreamers, and humble teammates—that’s who we are. Lifewater has offices in four countries on three continents, but we’re all working for the same thing—for every child to have safe water. Want to meet or connect with us? View our team below.
Staff
Tazeb
Tefera
Accountant
Suzan
Katebalirwe
Human Resources and Administration Manager
Esther
Namuswa
Sanitation and Hygiene Officer
Duke
Megera
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Filagot
Berbere
International Finance Lead
Tirunesh
Hailu
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Halima
Godana
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Kimberly
O'Leary
Grants and Foundations Manager
Jarso
Asefa
Human Resources Manager
Tamerat
Asefa
Drill Co Assistant Driller
Malaku
Terekegn
Driver
Bontu
Aman
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Sosina
Nega
Cashier / Store Keeper
Sarah
Kessy
Human Resources Manager
Ashley
Ingram
Administrative Assistant
Magdalena
Makunga
Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator
Elsabet
Asefa
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Samay
Yin
WASH Technician Coordinator
André
Arceneaux
Senior Manager of Public Relations and Community Engagement
Sofiya
Kore
Accountant
Amane
Zerfu
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Magelan
William
Project WASH Engineer
Adanech
Abebe
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Thomas
Fantaye
Driver/Logistics Assistant
Meron
Tadesse
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Genet
Tadese
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Florian
Ngerero
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Fred
Sseyange
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Yared
Getachew
Geologist
Tigist
Endalew
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Tadesse
Gelgelu
Driver
Zelalem
Regassa
Communications Officer
Biftu
Galata
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Zerihun
Tura
Communications Officer
Tsige
Hilo
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Senait
Solomon
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Workinesh
Teshome
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Misgana
Gobeze Godito
Senior Communications Officer
Bizuneh
Bushura
Driver/Logistics Assistant
Alemayehu
Awoke Gebremariam
Program Manager, Kokosa
Shumi
Adugna
Project Accountant
Thomas
Simba
Accounts Assistant
Aberra
Elefew Asaminew
Engineering Manager, Africa
Kaleb
Habtewold
Accountant
Emma
Capela
Mid-Level Donor Relations Manager
Sokin
Yem
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Kunthea
Thorng
Accounts Assistant
Musa
Meribo
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Francis
Aguma
Engineering Assistant
Anteneh
Tibebu
Engineering Team Leader
Boremey
Sann
Human Resources Manager
Sintayehu
Tamiru
Water and Sanitation Technician
Margaret
Mbabazi
Finance and Administration Assistant
Dirk
McCoy
Regional Director of Donor Relations
Phirath
Samchhomchan
Finance and Accounting Manager
Bedhane
Guduru
Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator
Bedane
Gemechu
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Mike
Giering
Vice President of Donor Relations
Derartu
Ayano
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Alemayehu
Asefa Wudneh
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist, Africa
Elbethel
Deme
Procurement Officer
Berhanu
Mekuria
Director of Engineering and Sustainability
Agustino
Rujinya
Procurement and Logistics Officer
Peninah
Natukunda
Global Finance & Accounting Manager
Meseret
Marmara
Water Technician
Daniel
Abebe
IT Manager
Sarah
Hollinger
Data and Reporting Specialist
Tsehay
Habtu
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Mathew Robert
Masanja
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Judith
Acek
Finance and Accounting Manager
Joseph
Kagezi
Area Program Manager
Tewabech
Tademe
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Shibire
Hebo
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Emnat
Woldy
Human Resources & Administration Assistant
Teshale
Assefa Tefera
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Johan
Crafford
Global IT Manager
Ivan
Byakika
Procurement Officer in Finance
Turo
Sinkaro
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Zufan
Kebede
Cashier
Garedew
Amare
Driver and Logistics Assistant
Ayalew
Engida
Driver
Zinash
Gebre
Cashier / Store Keeper
Abate
Tegegn
Regional Program Manager, Bensa, Ethiopia
Kinfu
Siyoum
Drill Co Hydrologist
Robert
Owino
Driver
Chaltu
Kifle
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Emily
Hess, SHRM-CP
Human Resources Manager
Raphael
Mollel
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Emmanuel
Curuma
Country Director of Uganda
Gudetu
Arse
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Larry
Fleury
Marketing Manager
Sam Onn
Inn
Provincial Program Manager
Courtney
Stacy
Executive Assistant
Mestawet
Abebe
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Fura
Kebede
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Misrak
Ayano
Regional Program Manager, Dodola
Netsanet
Tadele
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Abinet
Ayele
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Mesitawt
Megenasa Dame
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Shitaye
Urgessa
Water Technician
Surafel
Negash
Drill Co Chief Driller
Catherine
Maganga
Area Program Manager
Samuel
Okello
WASH Program Engineer
Thida
Mourn
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Selam
Hailu
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Erinah
Mbaherekyo
Engineering Assistant
Zeritu
Kebede
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Eric
Massa
Sanitation and Hygiene Officer
Amon
Akanyijuka
Accounts Assistant
Jenipher
Nankya
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Wondiye
Haile
WASH Planning Design Engineer
Alex
Subira
WASH Construction Engineer
Meseret
Gizachew
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Muse
Mathewos
Water & Sanitation Technician
Mauri
Douglas
Regional Director of Donor Relations
Belay
Chekole
Global WASH Engineer
Sam
Hudson
IT Technician
Christina
Mmbando
Accountant
Obse
Fufa
WASH Construction Engineer
Daniel
Macfarlane, MBA
Senior Director of Finance
Varaseer
Chan
WASH Technician
Fred
Batuli
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Yeshihareg
Balcha
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Daro
Ansha
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Mkude Robert
Mwisarya
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Vivian Victor
Kamagenge
Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator
Charles
Mayanj
Driver
Samson
Tesfaye Thomas
WASH Construction Engineer
Geremew
Worku
Water Construction Engineer
Kassa
Engo
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Charles
Chambila
Engineering Manager, Africa
Ester
Msaki
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter